Frits Philips - Eindhoven NL
31U E 672243 N 5701612
Statue of Frits Philips, chairman of the board of directors of the Dutch electronics company Philips. Standing on Markt in Eindhoven, The Netherlands.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Frederik Jacques "Frits" Philips (16 April 1905 – 5 December 2005) was the fourth chairman of the board of directors of the Dutch electronics company Philips, which his uncle and father founded.
For his actions in saving 382 Jews during the Nazi Occupation of the Netherlands in World War II, he was recognized in 1996 by Yad Vashem as a Righteous Among the Nations.

To celebrate its centenary in 2005 found in his hometown of several festivities. A medal was released with the image of "Mr. Frits" and the Eindhoven Dagblad made for this occasion a special storage issue. Also, most of the foundation Lichtjesroute him that year by a light frame with a picture of him (pictured right) into the route.

Frits was about 100 years, together with Philips and the light bulb, the figurehead of Eindhoven. Unofficially, he was often called "the king of Eindhoven. On April 14, 2007 was unveiled on the market in Eindhoven a statue of Frits Philips. Its sculptor Kees Verkade.

Source Wikipedia.