Bluff Cemetery Outhouses - Bluff Cemetery - Bagwell, TX
15S E 294532 N 3728938
His and Her outhouses stand behind the tabernacle across the road from historic Bluff Cemetery, near Bagwell, TX, northeast of Detroit.

His

This one is a two-holer that looks like it doesn't get much use. It's a wooden red shack enclosed by tin, with no roll, no trash bag, and the bugs really like to live there. The door has been removed. Notably, there is a modern "Men" sign on one corner.

Hers

This one looks to be a later addition, all wood, with a plywood interior and a modern seat covering the one hole. There's a trash bag, a roll, and paper towel, and the door is a modern screen door. Notable also is that this white shack has a modern "Women" sign on it, and there is a small green plaque on it that says "Donated by heirs of Thomas A. Cox & Bettie Griggs Cox."

Location:
A Texas Historical Marker here provides some background: Benjamin Weatherly, a veteran of the U.S.-Mexico War and Civil War, donated approximately two acres here for a church and cemetery in the 1870s. The Baptist Church of Christ at Liberty organized here in 1878 and was associated with the burial ground for thirty years before moving to a new location. Weatherly, his wife Sarah (King), and three of their children are buried here. The Bluff Cemetery Committee expanded the graveyard boundaries in the 1940s through purchase of adjoining tracts. The Bluff Cemetery Association, organized in 1986, has more recently been responsible for maintenance of this historic site. The cemetery features grave slabs and marble, limestone and granite headstones.