AIA Scenic & Historic Coastal Byway - Washington Oaks - Palm Coast, Florida, USA.
17R E 480123 N 3278333
AIA Scenic & Historic Coastal Byway - Long before Europeans reached Florida, Native Americans came here to hunt, fish and gather shellfish. Wahington Oaks Gardens, State Park, Palm Coast, Florida.

WASHINGTON OAKS GARDENS STATE PARK:

"Although the formal gardens are the centerpiece of this park, Washington Oaks is also famous for the unique shoreline of coquina rock formations that line its Atlantic beach. Nestled between the Atlantic Ocean and the Matanzas River, this property was once owned by a distant relative of President George Washington. The gardens were established by Louise and Owen Young who purchased the land in 1936 and built a winter retirement home. They named it Washington Oaks and, in 1965, donated most of the property to the State. The gardens make remarkable use of native and exotic species, from azaleas and camellias to the exquisite bird of paradise, sheltered within a picturesque oak hammock. Visitors can picnic and fish from either the beach or the seawall along the Matanzas River. A number of short trails provide opportunities for hiking and bicycling. Visitors can learn about the park's natural and cultural resources in the visitor center. Located two miles south of Marineland on State Road A1A." text Source: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: AIA Scenic & Historic Coastal Byway