Caboose Passenger Mural - Wright City, MO
Caboose brightened up by local kids

County of mural: Warren County
Location of mural: 5th St., Diekroeger Park, Wright City
Art by sturdents Liberty AcademyDate of art: sometime in the 1990s

The faces you see in each window are seniors of the Liberty Academy art class. Look at the end view photo, and the guy in the Cardinals uniform was the schools principal, and other in the copula are teachers. The guy in the train engineers outfit is Curt Kehoe, Wright City Parks Director. The kids did good.

This caboose was made by American car and Foundry (AC&F) St. Charles, MO for Norfolk & Western. NO date on transfer papers, not a car number.
This caboose was up by the old city hall in, what you could call - center of town. City moved into a remodeled IGA store, with the police; and the old frame buildings removed. This caboose was moved west to this park, and a gazebo was built where it used to stand.
This park was once the infield to a sulky race track at the turn of the 20th century.
In this park the city holds various events. In the summer they have "Movies In the Park". Current first run movies, FREE, with soda and popcorn - FREE. Keeps the kids off the streets.
They also hold "Art in the Park". And this caboose was part of one of the first ones.

"Diekroeger Park is the oldest park in Wright City, and is located on the original county fair grounds. This seven-acre park is located off of the West South Service Road between Exit 199 and Exit 200 of Interstate 70. Diekroeger Park is the site of many family reunions, the "Concerts in the Park" and the Annual Strassenbash, which is held on the third weekend in September. The park has a large pavilion with electric, a cook building, restrooms, playground and plenty of shady picnic area. It is also home to our Wil Heiliger Activity Building, home to many activities including dance classes!" ~ Wright City Parks Department

City: Wright City

Location Name: Diekroeger Park Caboose