Monument to the Muellero (Dock Workers) - Puntarenas, Costa Rica
Monument to the Muellero is located at Avenue 4 and Street 0 at the end of the large ship dock in Puntarenas, Costa Rica.
Location: Costa Rica

Monument to the Muellero is a 5.64' tall bronze sculpture of a dock worker by Costa Rican artist Luis Francisco Ortega Brenes, who has several other sculptures throughout Puntarenas. The sculpture stands on an unadorned 6' square base that tapers up to a 3' square platform supporting the sculpture.

The bare-chested dock worker is wearing boots and pants and carrying a large sack on his right shoulder. He is leaning slightly forward and supporting the sack with his right arm in front of the sack while is left arm is by his side. The left leg of the sculpture is dated 1993 and the right leg carries the name of the sculptor BRENES.

Although there is no plaque identifying the purpose of the sculpture the official Costa Rica Tourism website gives the following information:

Website Link

"The Monument to the Muellero is dedicated to those anonymous persons that day after day have put forth their best efforts to promote the port development and allow goods arriving or departing the country do so in the most efficient way possible. We are reminded of those that perform duties and manual labors and whose sweat and tirelessness erected buildings, bridges and institutions, those who since the XVIII Century have carried on their shoulders the national production. The monument is made of bronze and is 1.72 meters (5.64 feet) tall, work of a sculptor whose last name was Brenes."

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Monument to the Muellero

Figure Type: Human