Laurette C. Field - Chico, CA
Dedicated tree located in City Plaza.

BY THE BIDWELL PARK AND
PLAYGROUND COMMISSION
AND THE
CHICO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

I located an online article that highlights this tree and the fact that it had a tough time surviving after it was moved 20 feet when the City Plaza was rebuilt in 2006. It reads:

Holiday spirit lights up City Plaza in Chico

CHICO -- The Chico City Plaza is officially dressed in holiday style, with the Community Tree lighting Friday night signifying it's Christmas time in this city.

The Downtown Chico Business Association hosted the annual ceremony, bringing the 55-foot-tall Blue Atlas Cedar in the plaza to a colorful glow for the first time this season.

In partnership with the city of Chico, the annual event — which includes the lighting, musical performances and an appearance by Santa — has become a quintessential Chico tradition.

Stephanie Yunker, DCBA event coordinator, said Chico has hosted a tree lighting or community holiday gathering for at least 100 years, with the DCBA producing the downtown lighting event for decades.

Yunker said the tree lighting is one of the most anticipated holiday celebrations.

"It's really a feel-good event," Yunker said. "It brings the community out and in our opinion, really kicks off the holiday season in people's hearts and minds."

After purchasing new lights for last year's event, the Blue Atlas Cedar now boasts 7,000 LED lights, which shined down on the few hundred event attendees Friday night.

At one point in time, city officials weren't certain the tree would survive, much less become the city's symbol of Christmas. The tree only became the community's Christmas tree in 2006, after the redwood the city used to light became too tall to decorate.

Earlier that year, the tree, dedicated in 1982 in honor of Laurette Field, was moved about 20 feet when City Plaza was rebuilt.

Denice Britton, city urban forester, said the tree had a hard time surviving the shift.

"It was touch and go for a while in terms of keeping the tree alive," Britton said. "I pretty much had to baby that tree all year."

Friday night, the tree stood strong and Chico residents were captivated by the holiday cheer it proudly represents.

As Sounds of the Valley and the Children's Choir of Chico sang Christmas carols nearby, Olivia Seward, 8, and her sister Elise Seward, 5, stood in line to see Santa.

Once the tree was illuminated, Olivia Seward marveled at the sight.

"It's really beautiful," Seward said. "The star is really pretty and the tree is just so pretty with all of the lights."

Angela Seward said this year's lighting was the first for her Butte Valley family.

Despite the light rain, Olivia and Elise Seward bubbled with excitement, anxious to tell Santa about the presents they wanted under their own tree.

Looking around at the fellow families huddled together under umbrellas and at her own smiling children, Angela Seward said she couldn't think of a more fitting way to kick off the holiday season.

"I just think it's a beautiful way for the community to come together and celebrate the spirit of Christmas," Seward said.

An online death notice mentions Laurette Field being born Sept. 20, 1903 and passing away in May, 1987 and 83 years of age.

Location of the tree: City Plaza

Type of tree: Blue Atlas Cedar