North Grenville Rotary Millennium Park - Kemptville, ON
Small parkette located in downtown Kemptville, ON.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Located at the corner of Clothier and Prescott Streets near the historic downtown core, the park was created as a civic project to mark the millennium.

It includes, benches, flagpoles, a small greenspace and a majestic free -standing town clock. Two of the 4 faces of the clock appear to be working, with the other two requiring resetting/maintenance. The base of the clock contains markers listing the hundreds of individual volunteers who donated time and effort.
Can you tell us who created the item: Rotary International, The Royal Canadian Legion, various businesses and individuals.

Condition of the item: Good

So what did YOU do for the millennium?: Other