First Engagement at Shiloh Battlefield -- Shiloh Natl. Cem., nr Shiloh TN
16S E 379858 N 3890570
An 1894 historic marker relates the story of the first engagement at Shiloh battlefield between Union and Confederate forces.
Location: Tennessee, United States

This large metal plate-style historic marker stands on bluff in the Shiloh National Cemetery in the Shiloh National Military Park.

the marker reads as follows:

FIRST ENGAGEMENT ON SHILOH BATTLEFIELD.

On the first day of March 1862, Gibson's(LA) Battery occupied this bluff, and supported by the 18th Louisiana infantry, and a detachment of cavalry. At about 10 AM the battery opened fire upon the US gunboats Tyler and Lexington which were ascending the River. The fire was returned by the gunboats and after a short engagement, in which a house standing near here was burned, the battery was driven away.

Companies C and K of the 32nd Illinois infantry landed from the gunboats; took possession of to 32-pounder guns at this place; advanced to a log house which stood where the cemetery lodge now stands, and where there attacked by the 18th Louisiana and driven back to the boats.

The Union loss was two men killed; five wounded; three missing.
Confederate loss not officially reported. Several dead were left on the field.

The gunboats proceeded up the river to Florence, and on their return, - March 4th - landed at Pittsburg and sent a party out, on the Corinth Road, 3 miles to a Confederate hospital having a number of wounded men in it.

Confederate pickets were encountered near the hospital and the reconnoitering party returned to the boats."
Marker Name: First Engagement at Shiloh Battlefield

Marker Location: Roadside