Ecopista do Tâmega - Celorico de Basto, Portugal
29T E 583611 N 4581951
The Tâmega Ecotrail was inaugurated by the Secretary of state of Sports and Youth, Dr. Emidio Guerreiro in 2013.
Location: Braga, Portugal

-=:=-

THE PLAQUE

This metal plaque is placed in Wall of the old train station of Celorico de Basto
The plaque rads:

"ECOPISTA DO TÂMEGA
Obra inaugurada por:
Dr. Emídio Guerreiro
Secretário de estado do desporto e juventude
Dr. Joaquim Monteiro da Mota e Silva
Presidente da Câmara minicipal
Celorico de Basto, 19 de Maio de 2013"

"TÂMEGA ECOTRAIL
Work inaugurated by:
Dr. Emidio Guerreiro F
Secretary of state of Sports and Youth
President of the Câmara minicipal
Celorico de Basto, May 19, 2013 "

WHAT WAS INAUGURATED

"The tâmega line - originally called Iron Way of the Valley of the Tamega - linked the Livração station (Marco de Canaveses), the Douro Line, the Arco de Baúlhe station (Cabeceiras de Basto), a total length of 51.733 kilometers.
On January 1, 1990 it has been disabled all commercial service between Amarante and Arco de Baúlhe, this railway branch, thus giving way to a green way intended for hiking, biking or any other means not polluting.
In 2007 the local authorities involved, Refer and the state signed an agreement that would result in the construction of Ecopista the Tâmega Line, a road that crosses three municipalities along nearly 40 kilometers, Amarante, Celorico de Basto and Cabeceiras de Basto.
This Ecopista runs one of the most beautiful railway lines in the country, allowing direct contact with the surrounding historical and natural heritage, including many villages and bridges that crosses throughout its length, the green landscapes of unparalleled beauty and the River Tamega, item in this region, and that comes almost always very closely.
This project, which includes the European Greenways Network, got its start at km 12.467 in the town of Amarante, and ending at km 51.733 in Cabeceirense Parish of Arco de Baúlhe.
By 2012 only the Amarante of course was in operation, connecting the Tamega Princess the plate. With the opening of routes to Celorico de Basto and Arco de Baúlhe in 2013, the Ecopista is now virtually complete, interrupted only a small stretch of land between strike plate and Codeçoso, about 3 kilometers, but that can be traveled by bike . It is anticipated that with the completion of construction of the new dam Fridão the Ecopista is fully ready."

WHO WAS THAT INAUGURATED IT

Emídio Guerreiro
"Emídio Guerreiro was born in 1965 and has training in Management and Psychology. Graduated Psychology at the Faculty of Psychology and Educational Sciences of the University of Coimbra in 1990, did an MBA in Strategic Management from the Faculty of Economics, University of Coimbra in 2007.
Member of the Assembly of the Republic since 2005, was vice president of the PSD Parliamentary Group since 2011, having integrated the commissions of Education and Science, Economics, Social Affairs and Education, the Parliamentary Association Committee Euro-Mediterranean and coordinated the Group work of the Textile Sector (2009-2011).
Previously, he was member of the Board of Directors of the Institute for Drugs and Drug Addiction, president of Prodeso (owner of Artistic Technical Institute of Coimbra Professional) and manager of the textile factory Warrior and Company (Guimaraes), between 1995 and 2002, before being adviser the Deputy Prime Minister between 1992 and 1995 and textile production manager and Guerrero Company, please 1992/92.
Member of the Commission PSD National Policy from 2010 to 2012, was Deputy Secretary General of PSD from 2008 to 2010.
Member of the Municipal Assembly in Guimarães, from 2001 to the present, having been councilor of the Municipality of Guimarães 1993-2001.
Was founder and President of the General Assembly of the civic association "Justice for all", since 2009, member of the Board of the Luso-Arab Institute for Cooperation, since 2007, the United Nations Observer in the South African elections in 1994 and was still President of the Academic Association of Coimbra in 1990/91, general director of the Academic Association of Coimbra in 1988 and founder of the National Association of Psychology Students in 1988.
He founded and directed the Guimarães Basketball Club from 1993 to 2002 and was Chairman of the Supervisory Council of Braga Basketball Association in 1995-98."

What was opened/inaugurated?: Ecopista do Tâmega

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Dr. Emidio Guerreiro (Secretary of state of Sports and Youth)