Historisches Museum - Olten, SO, Switzerland
32T E 416995 N 5244702
The history museum of Olten is mainly known for the departments prehistory and economic and social history.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Historical Museum of Olten was founded in 1902. The collection was first housed in rooms of a schoolhouse, in 1932 it was relocated to a new multi-purpose building which also contained the fire department, offices of the municipal administration and classrooms. Between 1972 and 1988 the other users left the building and the museum has been greatly enlarged.

Special focus is on the economic and transport history of the region with important collections of historic industrial goods.

The Archaeological Collection is significant and has recently been outsourced in a separate organization which is operated in cooperation with the Canton Solothurn archeology at the same location.

DE: Das historische Museum Olten wurde 1902 gegründet. Die Sammlung war zuerst in Räumen von einem Schulhaus untergebracht, 1932 wurde es in ein neues Mehrzweckgebäude verlagert, das auch die Feuerwehr, Büros der städtischen Verwaltung und Schulräume enthielt. Zwischen 1972 und 1988 verliessen die anderen Benutzer das Gebäude und das Museum konnte stark vergrössert werden.

Besondere Schwerpunkte sind die Wirtschafts- und Verkehrsgeschichte der Region mit bedeutenden Sammlungen von Industriekulturgut.

Auch die Archäologische Sammlung ist bedeutend und wurde kürzlich in eine eigene Organisation ausgelagert die in Zusammenarbeit mit der Kantonsarchäologie Solothurn am gleichen Standort betrieben wird.
Theme:
archeology and prehistory economic and social and transport history