Kyeema Plane Crash Memorial - Mt Dandenong, Australia
18 people died when the DC-2 Kyeema airliner crashed in the Dandenong Ranges in 1938. Forty years later a memorial was erected at the crash site.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The Kyeema airline crash took place on 25 October 1938 on the western slopes of Mount Dandenong. An Australian National Airways DC-2-210 Kyeema (reg VH-UYC) flying from Adelaide to Melbourne crashed in heavy fog on final approach to Essendon Airport.
The flight crew miscalulated their position and, unable to see in the heavy fog, overshot Essendon airport and crashed near the summit of Mt Dandenong.

All 18 on board (14 passengers and 4 crew) were killed instantly.
Following a Royal Commission enquiry into the cause of the disaster, improvements were made to Australian flight safety regulations.

Exactly 40 years afterwards a memorial was erected to victims of the Kyeema disaster, just a few metres from the crash site.

Date of dedication: 10/25/1978

Memorial Sponsors: Mt Dandenong Historical Society