Watson Springs GHM 066-3
On GA 15 just north of Macedonia Rd.

Douglas Watson, credited with being the first white man to discover Indian Springs and scout for the United States government, purchased this property from Jesse Sanders in 1786. The water of this spring was thought to have the same curative power as that at Indian Springs. On the property were several log houses, probably clustered together for protection from the Indians and nearby was a ferry over the Oconee River. The Watson property was donated by Colonel James Dala Watson, U.S.A., retired, for the study of forestry in Georgia.
Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: 066-3