The Montgomery-DeFoor House Site GHM 060-63
At Moore's Mill and Bolton Rds.

James McC. Montgomery (1770-1842), of Jackson Co., Ga., War of 1812 veteran, settled in this vicinity about 1821. He resided in a 2-story house just S. of where Moore´s Mill Rd. joins. Owning land, both sides of the river, he had a private ferry until a State franchise, Dec. 25, 1837, made it a link in up-state travel to the Cherokee domain- the house, a way-station on the route & a Post Office, 1825-1842.

In 1853 the heirs sold the 1000-acre tract, the house & ferry, to Martin DeFoor, who resided here until his death, 1879. The names of both owners survive as well-known roads.
Type of Marker: Building

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Commission