Independence Bell marker- Batesville, Ar.
15S E 621742 N 3959323
This large bell is located under a small open building chained off (a picture of the bell is still possible). The building and bell is located on the northeast lawn of the Independence Courthouse - 192 E Main Street in Batesville, Ar.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Text of marker:

INDEPENDENCE BELL

Authorized 1857. Manufactured
1858. First used 1859. Ringing out
from Independence County's
second Courthouse. The first on
this site. This bell summoned
citizens to meetings, warned
them of danger, and called them
to celebrate. Today it continues
to symbolizes our County's
great heritage.

Designed by
J. W. Cummings

This large bell was cast by the Meneely Bell Company of West Troy, NY. The bell is functional - the day I was here the county was celebrating the signing of the Thirteenth Amendment by ringing this bell.

The first Meneely bell foundry was established in 1826 in West Troy (now Watervliet), New York, by Andrew Meneely, a former apprentice in the foundry of Benjamin Hanks. Two of Andrew's sons continued to operate the foundry after his death, and it remained a family operation until its closure.

The second Meneely bell foundry was established in 1870 by a third son, Clinton H. Meneely, across the river in Troy, New York. Initially he was in partnership with George H. Kimberly, under the name Meneely & Kimberly; this second foundry was reorganized in 1879 as the Clinton H. Meneely Bell Company, then later as the Meneely Bell Company. Like its related competitor, it remained a family operation until its closure.

The two foundries competed vigorously (and sometimes bitterly) with each other, and their products should not be confused. Together, they produced about 65,000 bells before they both closed in 1952.

- Wikipedia entry on the Meneely Bell Company

History of Marker: