Tvrz Brozany nad Ohrí / Brozany nad Ohrí Fortress (North Bohemia)
33U E 439206 N 5589290
Renaissance Chateau Brozany, in the core Gothic fortress from the beginning of the 15th century, is from a far visible historic and architectural landmark of market town Brozany nad Ohrí.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The written history of the former Brozany fortress, situated on the rock promontory above the town, begins in the beginning of the 15th century. At his time Brozany owners, provosts of Melnik chapter, rebuilt older (13th century?) wooden stronghold into small Gothic castle. During Hussite wars castle became possesion of Hynek of Wallenstein and later (1502), after several changes of owners, it was took by Lords of Vresovice. Zikmund Brozanský of Vresovice rebuilt castle into Renaissance chateau in 1559 and its next owner, Jan Zbynek Zajíc of Házemburk, added the four storey in 1601. Castle was badly damaged (its adjacent fortification structures - gates, towers, walls - were demolished) during Saxonian raid in 1631 and later, in 1880, by fire. Building was then lowered and two its storeys were demolished. After years of delapidation castle was repaired and used by local cooperative farm in the second half of the 20th century. Eventually (1999), it was purchased by town, completely reconstructed (2002-2005) and currently it serves as town museum and cultural centre with beautiful spaces for social events.

Date of origin:: 1559 - Renaissance rebuilding

Architect(s): unknown Renaissance architect