Old Mill Park - Longmont, CO
13T E 490885 N 4445859
This historic park was expanded and more structures added in celebration of the USA's Bicentennial and Colorado's Centennial.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Old Mill Park is an area which the St. Vrain Historical Society has developed into a historic park on land that was the site of the town's second flour mill. In this park are, at present, the Townley House, the Hubbard House, the Hauck Milk House, the Affolter Cabin, the Mill Pond. the Billings Cabin and the Secor Centennial Garden.

The flour mill, operated by J.W. Denio, and others, burned down in 1934, and the area was sold and replatted into city lots. However, part of the mill and railroad site remained open and were donated by the Secor family to the St. Vrain Historical Society.

The Townley House was one of the first permanent houses in the Chicago-Colorado Colony; it was built in 1871. John Lawrence Townley was the first elected treasurer of the Colony.

The Hubbard House was built in 1876 and moved to this site from 527 Terry Street in 1971. Royal Hubbard was a member of the Chicago-Colorado Colony and second postmaster.

The Hauck Milk House is a stone structure built around 1860 by Robert A. Hauck on the Hauck farm, seven or eight miles east of Longmont in Weld County, on land given to him by Chief Niwot. The milk house was moved stone by stone and reconstructed in this park. Hauck helped to build the first cabin in Boulder City and the first rural school in the Colorado Territory.

The Affolter Cabin was originally built in 1860 south of Haystack Mountain on Left-Hand Creek, and is possibly the oldest existent cabin in Boulder County. It was donated to the Historical Society by the Dodd family and relocated to the park.

The pond is the only remaining portion of the Longmont Flour Mill that burned to the ground in 1934. The City of Longmont provided funds for the creation of the Ditch Run and Mill Wheel as a Centennial-Bicentennial Project.oldmill4

The Billings Cabin, built in 1890, was part of a hunting and fishing resort west of Lyons. Billy Bolyes dismantled and numbered the logs of the cabin when the City of Longmont created Buttonrock Dam in the area. In 1980, the logs were reassembled in Old Mill Park.

The Secor Centennial Garden is an area in the Park that was donated in memory of the pioneer Secor family who gardened extensively in the area. The Victorian gazebo was relocated from 411 Coffman Street.

All of these structures were important to the development of this area and have been preserved by the St. Vrain Historical Society in the interests of education and the preservation of our heritage." (from (visit link) )

"Old Mill Park was dedicated August 1, 1976 for historical and educational purposes. Containing original buildings, plantings, and artifacts, it has been designated a landmark by the City of Longmont. The Townley House (1871) guards the entrance to the park which houses the Affolter Cabin (1860), the Billings Cabin(1890), the Hauke Milk House (1860), and the Gildner Gazebo (1916). The Secor Centennial Garden and surrounding flower beds are beautifully maintained. There is also a stage and a picnic area.

The Park is open to the public from 10:00am to 6:00pm daily unless reserved for private events.

This minipark was created by the St. Vrain Historical Society through the purchase of Townley House and the donation of the Secor Centennial Garden by Bill and Betty Jo Secor. Later purchases included adjoining properties on Pratt and Bross Streets. Each back yard was included in the park and some of the houses were retained as rental properties to help support the project.

One hour docent lead tours can be scheduled from April through October for groups of up to 30 people.

For information about tours and reservations, call the SVHS business office at (303) 776-1870." (from (visit link) )
Address or General Location of Marker: 237 Pratt Street