Clocks on Church of Assumption of Virgin Mary / Hodiny kostela Nanebevzetí Panny Marie - Ostrava-Trebovice (North Moravia)
34U E 298130 N 5523964
Depicted four classical clocks, with white dials, black numerals and hands, are located on tower of Baroque Church of Assumption of Virgin Mary (Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie) in Ostrava' suburb district Trebovice.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Church of Assumption of Virgin Mary, the oldest church with Marian consecration at Ostrava territory, was erected at the site of older wooden church (probably from the 14th century) in 1738. The construction of the single nave (13×10 m) Baroque church was financed by owner of Trebechovice demesne Jirí Rudolf Wiplar of Ušice. The bell tower was originally wooden structure, but it was replaced by brick one in 1880. Tower's neo-Classicist architectural style slightly overlaped Baroque appearance of the whole church. The church was reconstructed several times during the 20th century.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted