Temple Beth Hillel – Beth Abraham – Millville, New Jersey
Jewish synagogue now known as Temple Beth Hillel – Beth Abraham in Carmel, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Beth-Hillel Synagogue was built during the period 1901-1909 in a classical vernacular style… The Synagogue is a rectangular, 2 1/2 story common bond brick structure with corner and central pilasters. It rests upon a stone foundation and is surmounted by an asphalt shingled mansard roof with eyelid dormers.

Entrances are located on the north and west facacdes. Each of the entrances contains plain wooden double doors. Located above each of these doors is a Star of David, designed of brick, placed against the wall. The main entrance (north) has a 1 story, 1 bay, brick two step porch surmounted by an asphalt shingled gable roof. The side entrance (west) has a concave, gabled hood which rests upon two plain wooden columns and a four step concrete stoop.

All windows in this unit are round arched with radiating vissiors, 2 over 2 double hung sashes and overhead 3 light, mullion…

The Beth-Hillel Synagogue is of local significance for the following reasons. Architecturally the Synagogue is of a classical vernacular type of the period. Furthermore, it is the only extant structure associated with the first Jewish settlement of Carmel and thus the religious and local history of Cumberland County.

National Register Nomination

The building appears to be in excellent condition and continues to be used as a Jewish temple.