WWII military camp - Prague, Czech Republic
The historic replica of the military camp of main participants of Prague uprising.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Prague uprising was an attempt by the Czech resistance to liberate the city of Prague from German occupation during World War II. Events began on May 5, 1945, in the last moments of the war in Europe. The uprising went on until May 8, 1945, ending in a German victory and ceasefire. One day after the Germans conquered Prague, they surrendered on the arrival of the Red Army.

The Prague uprising had four main participants:
Czech insurgents were the ethnic Czech residents of Prague. They fought surprisingly well trying to hinder the superior German forces by an extensive network of hastily established street barricades. Their tactics of blocking the German movement proved successful and their main goal of demonstrating Czech resistance was reached.

The Regular German army (Wehrmacht Heer) was actually trapped both inside and outside Prague and Waffen-SS units were considered the best equipped, trained, and motivated of all German forces.

Russian Liberation Army, Russian nationalists recruited in the prisoner of war camps to help the Germans fight the Red Army, but in the end they turned their German weapons against the Nazis. They did help Prague when it needed most. Most were later captured by the Red Army, officers were shot immediately, while some soldiers were taken to Siberian Gulag labour camps.

Red Army arrived unexpectedly in Prague on May 9, took the city, ended the conflict, and paved the way for the Czech government to arrive from both East and West. As the people welcomed Soviet tanks, the last German units were leaving the city under the Surrender Act terms.

==================================================

One of the many accompanying events of the 70th anniversary of the Prague Uprising was the establishment of military camp these participants. The camp take place at Kubánské Square. There was the exhibition of military technology, period military camp, display of weapons, uniforms and military drill demonstrations. The visitors of that camp had the opportunity to explore and even try contemporary military technology and personal equipment and weaponry of soldiers.

See more photos: (visit link)

What the reenactment is related to: Event