Millville's First Bank Building – Millville, New Jersey
Historic former bank building now historical society headquarters in Millville, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Millville's First Bank is a simple Italianate building with a large two story banking space in front, and two floors of office space in rear. The banking room is entered on the south side and extends eastward one bay in two story wing. Each floor of the office portion is divided into an east and a west room. On both floors, the west room is contiguous with the lateral walls of the two story banking space. This forms the main building block. On both floors the east room forms the eastern wing of the structure. There is a straight staircase against the rear wall of the west room. In the ground floor east room, there are two bathrooms and a separate entrance, which faces south. Both the rooms on the ground floor form a continuous space with the two story banking area…

An important financial institution in the city during the last half of the 19th century, the Millville Bank, a fine example of commercial Italianate style architecture, also functioned educationally as the area's public library from 1908 to 1963.

Because of the expanding and changing nature of business districts, there are relatively few surviving mid-19th century banks in New Jersey. Millville's First Bank was the focal point of the town's development during that period. Moreover, its clean detailing, direct spatial articulation make it an unusual and wholly notable example of the Italianate style. Millville's First Bank Building is further one of the few remaining structures from the city's early development. It marked the early business community's faith in the future development of the city. Many of the prominent city leaders were influential in the organization of this bank.

On March 19, 1857 by an act of the legislature, the Millville Bank was chartered as a state bank. On May 12, 1857 one thousand shares were offered at $50 each. The stockholders met for the first time on June 8, 1857 at which time a Board of Directors was elected. The directors authorized the purchase of the lot from Pierson D. Stockwell. The following month a contract was signed for the construction of the building. The structure was modeled after a bank in Burlington, New Jersey and was built at a cost of $2,800.00.

The Millville Bank served the growing community well and in May, 1865, it was reorganized as the Millville National Bank. Following the 1883 refurnishing, the bank was described as "one of the most convenient edifices of the kind to be found outside of the larger cities." However, as the century drew to its close, and the business of the institution continued to expand, it became evident that new and larger quarters were needed. In 1908 after the completion of a new bank building the original was sold to the Millville Library and Reading Room Association for $2,000. The association, later known as the Millville Public Library, occupied the building until 1963.

National Register Nomination

After serving as the library the building then was used for public health clinic. Beginning in 1977 the building has served as the headquarters for the Millville Historical Society. The building has been renovated and restored both inside and out and is in excellent condition.

The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

2nd and E. Main Sts. Millville, New Jersey