Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie / Church of Assumption of Virgin Mary - Ostrava-Trebovice (North Moravia)
34U E 298130 N 5523963
Baroque Church of Assumption of Virgin Mary (Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie), landmark of Ostrava' suburb district Trebovice, is parish church of Trebovice Roman Catholic parish.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Church of Assumption of Virgin Mary, the oldest church with Marian consecration at Ostrava territory, was erected at the site of older wooden church (probably from the 14th century) in 1738. The construction of this single nave (13×10 m) Baroque church was financed by owner of Trebechovice demesne Jirí Rudolf Wiplar of Ušice. The bell tower was originally wooden structure, but it was replaced by brick one in 1880. Tower's neo-Classicist architectural style slightly overlaped Baroque appearance of the whole church. The church was reconstructed several times during the 20th century.

Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie je nejstarší mariánský kostel na území mesta Ostravy a druhý ostravský kostel zasvecený Nanebevzetí Panny Marie (tím dalším je michálkovický kostel). Nachází se v mestském obvodu Trebovice. Puvodní drevený kostelík je písemne doložen již v roce 1553. Na jeho míste byl v roce 1738 postaven zdený barokní kostel. V roce 1931 byl kostel vyzdoben malbami dle návrhu vídenského malíre Josefa Kleinerta. Ke zdi kostela priléhá hrobka rodiny Stonawských (evangelíku) a Scholzových, kde je pohrbena i spisovatelka Maria Stona.

[Czech Wikipedia]