Olst-Wijhe, NL
Town hall of Olst-Wijhe, NL
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

In November 2008 the decision was taken to build a new town hall on the corner of the Rijksstraatweg / Raalterweg in Wijhe. This spot offers a particular scenic view over the IJssel en reinforces the enntry to Wijhe.
Architects from 'De Twee Snoeken' ('s Hertogenbosch) have designed the building. After studying the location and surrounding countryside it was clear that this area possesses a number of very wel preservec country houses (NL: Havezaten). This idea has been encapsulated in the building design, nonetheless the resulting design is not intended to be historic. The building was officially opened in 2012.
Name: Havezate aan de IJssel

Raadhuisplein 1