FIRST - Quartz Mill in Boulder County - Longmont, CO
13T E 491399 N 4446125
This artifact of the first quartz millstone is found next to the historic Carnegie Library building in central Longmont, Colorado, USA. Early mills were crucial to preserve and provide food (flour) for the early settlers.
Location: Colorado, United States

The monument reads:

The first quartz mill used in Boulder County

July -- 1859
by W. R. Blore
M. L. McCaslin D. Horsfal
PIONEER

"BLORE, William R., arrived Auraria Nov 2, 1858. Was one of the discoverers of the famous Horsfal Lode, in Gold Hill, which gave $10,000 in two seasons, with sluices. This was in Jun 1859. He was born Otsego County, New York 1833, of German descent. Resided as a child Erie County, Pennsylvania. In 1856, Nebraska (Sarpy County). After coming to Auraria he was one of the stockholders, assisting in laying out town, helping to build its first log houses. He mined and prospected in several places, but preferred Boulder County. Was President of the Gold Hill Mining Company, and several others. In three years the Horsfal Lode made $300,000. He had a ranche, which he sold and later was in the War, at the Battle of Sand Creek. He returned “to the States” and later, after returning, bought large ranche." (from (visit link) )
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event