Hotel Compostela - Santiago de Compostela, Spain
An Historic hotel in the center of Santiago de Compostela.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Edificio de estilo ecléctico rexionalista. Levántase en 1927, seguindo un proxecto do arquitecto Adolfo de Cominges, no solar ocupado anteriormente pola Casa da Inquisición (s. XVIII). Realizado en cadeirado de granito, consta de planta baixa con grandes vans de medio punto e de tres plantas. Os dous extremos da fachada principal rematan con torres ameadas."

From: (visit link)

"Su característico edificio histórico, de corte regionalista, mezcla de palacio y fortaleza, y con modificaciones posteriores, es obra del arquitecto Adolfo Cominges.
Su fantástica ubicación, en el centro de la ciudad, le permite pasear tranquilamente por el conjunto de calles que forman el monumental casco antiguo hasta su famosa catedral, centro de peregrinación desde hace siglos.Situado en la Plaza de Galicia, zona comercial, unión de las dos ciudades, la ciudad vieja, con su casco histórico, Patrimonio de la Humanidad, y la ciudad nueva con su ajetreo y bullicio.
Muy próxima se encuentra la Alameda, que nos ofrece su parque, sus jardines, su paseo de la Herradura y una de las mejores vistas de la Catedral.
Muy accesible también desde el Hotel, la Plaza de Abastos, el mercado, mezcla de aromas, sabores y colores, y los mejores productos, base de la cocina gallega."

From: (visit link)

[EN]
"Building of regionalist eclectic style. Constructed in 1927, following a project by architect Adolf of Comminges, in the lot formerly occupied by the House of the Inquisition (s. XVIII). Made of ashlar granite, has a ground floor with large openings semicircular and three floors. The two ends of the main facade towers topped with battlements."
Translated from: (visit link)

"This distinctive historic building of regionalist style, a mixture of palace and fortress, and subsequent amendments, was designed by architect Adolfo Cominges.
Its fantastic location in the city center, and you can easily walk around the set of streets that form the monumental old town to the famous Cathedral, center of pilgrimage since centuries. Located in the Plaza de Galicia, union of the two cities, the old town with its historic center, World Heritage Site, and the new city with its hustle and bustle.
Nearby is the Mall, which offers its park, its gardens, its ride Herradura and one of the best views of the cathedral.
Also very accessible from the Hotel, the Market Square, the market mix of aromas, flavors and colors, and the best products, the basis of Galician cuisine. "

Name of the Hotel: Hotel Compostela

Plaza de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela, España