Manor Cemetery
14R E 639139 N 3357874
Texas Historical Marker at the Manor Cemetery, noting some of the area's early history, as well as the start and development of this cemetery. Located at the end of where Lockhart and N Lampasas Streets converge.

Marker Text:
Tennessee native James Manor, who came to Texas in the early 1830s, helped settle this area. A town named for him developled here during the 1840s. A Methodist congregation was organized in 1854 and in 1861 a Union church building was erected at this site. According to local tradition E.D. Townes, father of noted university of Texas Law School Dean and Judge John C. Townes, was among several people buried here in the 1860s. James Manor deeded the land to the community of Manor for church and cemetery purposes in 1871. The burial of Judge Williumson Jones in 1875 is the first recorded after Manor's legal donation of the land. The Methodists built a new sanctuary nearby in 1881. Manor Cemetery contains many of the area's pioneer settlers and their descendants. Among the more than one thousand people buried here are town founder James Manor (d. 1881); T.B. Wheeler, Lt. Governor of Texas from 1887 to 1891; members of fraternal organizations such as the Masons and Woodmen of the World; and veterans of the Civil War, Spanish-American War, World War I, World War II, and the Korean and Vietnam conflicts. The cemetery contains a separate Hispanic/Catholic section and is maintained by an association of descendants of people buried here. (1995)