V S Pritchett - St Nicholas Street - Ipswich, Suffolk
31U E 373341 N 5768773
Sir Victor Sawdon Pritchett CH CBE (16 December 1900 – 20 March 1997), was a British writer and critic. He was particularly known for his short stories, collected in a number of volumes.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"V S PRITCHETT (1900-1997)
41 St Nicholas Street, Ipswich

The plaque simply calls V S Pritchett a "writer" because he excelled in so many genres of writing that there wasn't room to specify! He is regarded as arguably the finest English short story writer of his time. He also published novels, travel books, literary criticism, reviews and an absorbing autobiography, A Cab at the Door, in which he explained how his father, a London businessman in financial difficulties, lodged with his wife over a toyshop at 41 St Nicholas Street. Here baby Victor was born a century ago on 16 December 1900.

The family returned to Ipswich in 1910, living for a year in the Cauldwell Hall Road area. Pritchett was knighted in 1975 and was made Companion of Honour in 1993. He died in 1997.

The plaque records him as "V S Pritchett", rather than "Sir Victor Pritchett, CH", because that is how he signed himself as a writer and is known to all his readers. "

SOURCE - (visit link)

More about the writer on Wikipedia - (visit link)