First Baptist Church of Keller - Keller, TX
14S E 663590 N 3645678
The First Baptist Church of Keller is located at 350 Lorine St, Keller, TX, with a campus that extends several blocks, all the way out to Keller Parkway.

The church website provides some history: (visit link)

In 1882, twenty members of the Mt. Gilead Baptist Church felt God's call to remain at the Elaine Drive satellite location to begin what was then known as Keller Baptist Church. They saw the new railroad and impending development of the immediate area as tremendous opportunities to reach the new settlers with the Gospel. The church was formally organized two years later and, on October 14, 1886, became a charter member of the Tarrant Baptist Association.

First Baptist embarked on its first building program in 1887 when, in cooperation with local Presbyterians and Methodists, the Henderson Union Church was built on Vine Street. The three churches shared the meeting space with Baptists meeting on the third Sunday of each month.

In 1909, the 112 Baptist members decided to build a meeting house of their own, so land was purchased at the northeast corner of Main and Price Streets (present day Highway 377 and FM 1709). The deacon body submitted a plan for the new building at a cost of $2,000 and, in November of 1913, the building was dedicated. The first addition was completed in 1917 to house the Baptist Young People's Union.

Even during the Depression and World War years, First Baptist Church was blessed with steady growth. Early in 1941, the church was enlarged to serve the needs of its 226 members and the first parsonage was built in 1945.

The 1950's brought a wave of activity for First Baptist Church. Additional land was purchased in 1951 and a new education building was completed two years later. In 1959, the church voted to purchase 2.5 acres at 350 Lorine (our present location) on which to build new facilities for the rapidly growing congregation. Five years later, First Baptist Church moved into its new sanctuary and education building that would accommodate 400 people.

In the last forty years, the Lord has provided many other opportunities for the church to expand to meet the growing need of our community. Due to the influx of young families moving to the area, new education space with enlarged nursery and preschool areas was built in 1975 and a second floor was added in 1983. And, in 1985, we celebrated the dedication of the greatest building project in our illustrious history — our 1000-seat sanctuary where people gather each and every Sunday to hear the gospel proclaimed boldly and unashamedly.

In 1997 the Family Life Center was built which included additional educational space, a new gymnasium, kitchen and fellowship hall. A new 30,000 square foot educational wing was begun in late 2001 and opened in the fall of 2002. A new parking lot on the southwest corner of the property was also opened in the summer of 2002. Because we have been blessed with continued growth we have added an additional 45,000 square foot education and office wing where our original sanctuary stood. This opened in the summer of 2009.

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times: