Roosevelt School - Susanville, CA
This former school is currently home to Lassen WORKS & Community Social Services.

Driving past this building, I had a hunch it was either a former school or hospital. My hunch was correct. The following verbiage is taken from a blog site by a local historian who highlights the history of this former school:

Due to the rapid growth of the early 1920s caused by the establishment of the lumber mills of the Fruit Growers Supply Company and Lassen Lumber & Box Company put a tremendous strain on the Susanville schools. In a four-year period, three new schools were built in Susanville. The last one was Roosevelt built in 1925-26. The Roosevelt School remained in operation until 1967. Since that time the county has housed various offices in the former school building.

There used to be a community swimming Pool known as Roosevelt Pool located behind Roosevelt School and built in 1938 via WPA funds. The pool gradually fell into disrepair over the years and was condemned in 2004. The pool was officially destroyed in 2014. There are currently plans to rebuild a new pool on the same site.

Lassen WORKS & Community Social Services
720 Richmond Road