Belfry of the Church of St. Cyril and St. Methodius / Zvonice kostela Sv. Cyrila a Sv. Metodeje - Ostrava-Pustkovec (North Moravia)
34U E 296391 N 5524755
Depicted slender ferroconcrete bell tower of the modern Church of St. Cyril and St. Methodius (Zvonice kostela Sv. Cyrila a Sv. Metodeje) is from a far visible landmark of Ostrava' suburb district Pustkovec.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Church of St. Cyril and St. Methodius ), built in 1997-1998, is parish church of Roman Catholic parish in Ostrava-Pustkovec. The construction of the church was organised by Ostrava-Poruba parish priest Josef Gazda and church was consecrated by bishop František Lobkowicz on December 6, 1998. The church, built as filial church of Ostrava-Poruba RC parish was elevated into parish one on January 1, 2007, when independent Ostrava-Pustkovec RC parish was estabilished. Church is modern reinforced-concrete structure with Greek-cross ground plan and four dominant stained glass window surfaces.

The independent bell tower, 24 m high, is equipped by three bells cast by bellfounder Josef Tkadlec from Holenkov (St. Cyril - 220 kg, St. Sylvia - 150 kg, and St. Methodius - 100 kg) in 1998.

Address of Tower:
Kostel Sv. Cyrila a Sv. Metoděje