Clock on Spitalkirche, Bad Windsheim
The clock is located on the tower of the Spitalkirche in Bad Windsheim, from the south side.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Spitalkirche in Bad Windsheim was first build in year 1318. It was rebuild to the current form in years 1416-1422. After the reformation it was adapted to the needs of Evangelic Mass, which meant for example, building of galleries. The timber roof truss was build in 15th century, and the pulpit was sculptured by Georg Brenck in year 1622. The church has also Steinmeyer's Organs. Currently, the church is a part of the Freilandmuseum (open-air museum) in Bad Windsheim.

The clock is located on the tower of the church, just below the roof line, from the south side. The face is divided in the black outside ring and red interior. There are 2 rows of golden roman digits, one outside, from I to XII, and the second in the middle ring, with values I, II, III and III (from quarters). The arms are golden, with big clover-like pointers.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted