Anker eines Eimerkettenbaggers - Emden, Germany
32U E 380407 N 5914710
Dieser Anker einer Baggers von 1923 markiert den Eingang zur Altstadt Emdens. / This anchor of a historical excavator from 1923 marks the entry to the city center of Emden.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Dieser Anker des Eimerkettenbaggers EDV von 1923 erinnert an die historische Nassbaggerei. Die Plakette weist den Anker als eine Leihgabe des örtlichen Wasser- und Schifffahrtamtes aus.

This anchor in Emden City belongs to a historical chain-and-bucket excavator made 1923.
"Bucket chain excavators are heavy equipment used in surface mining and dredging. It uses buckets on a revolving chain to remove large quatities of material. It has similar characteristics to bucket-wheel excavators and trenchers. They remove material from below their plane of movement, which is useful if the pit floor is unstable or underwater." (wikipedia.org)