A Caring Town Proud of its Community - Kirkwood, NY
18T E 433426 N 4654067
"The Town of Kirkwood lies on the Northern side of the Susquehanna River and extends from the Pennsylvania border to the city limits of Binghamton, NY."
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"In November 1859 it was decided to create 2 separate entities: Conklin on the South side of the river and Kirkwood on the north. Actually, the separation was not as traumatic as it might seem. For example by the time of the separation each side had its own Commissioner of Highways, voting district, cemeteries, schools, churches and post offices; and for years preceding, the northern community was already known as Kirkwood. This in honor of Scottish-born civil engineer James Pugh Kirkwood who was instrumental in building the Erie Railroad through the town."
"Crucial to the town's early development was the Erie Railroad. For nearly a century the Erie provided employment in construction, maintenance, and operations and provided freight and passenger links to the rest of the country."
"Although the town was formed in 1859, its history can be traced to its earlier Native American inhabitants whose artifacts can still be found along the river's banks and flatlands. In the late 1700's settlers began to arrive, most coming westward from New England, and settled along the river. Among the first to settle in the area was Jonathan Fitch who arrived about 1781. He built a water-powered gristmill near the outlet of Fitch's Creek at the present 5 Mile Point."
Type of community: Town