El Camino Real
14R E 743991 N 3405309
One of three historic markers at this small pullout near the junction of the OSR and the TX 6 near Benchley in Robertson Co. TX, this marker is right of the DAR marker made of Texas pink granite

In 1915 the Texas branch of the Daughters of the American Revolution decided to mark the historic route of the King's Highway, also called the El Camino Real or the Old Spanish (or San Antonio) Road, from its beginning in Natchitoches LA to its end in San Antonio TX. They placed squat pink granite markers every 5 miles along the route in 1918.

Later, the state chose this place to erect two more historic markers, one on each side of the old DAR marker. The waymarked historic marker is located to the right of the DAR marker on the OSR.

Marker Text:
Also known as Old San Antonio Road and Old Spanish Trail A trail of adventure, hardships, opportunity and freedom, over which history stalked into Texas. To the Spanish, El Camino Real was a road traveled for the king – to colonize, Christianize, seek adventure or look for riches. This road became the most famous. Its many parts were made, discovered or known hundreds of years before 1691, when Domingo Teran de los Rios, first Texas governor, joined and marked the different trails for the king. It was the route from Monclova (crossing the Rio Grande near Eagle Pass) to the missions of east Texas. Probably its trailblazers were buffalos and Indians, or Aztecs on trading expeditions. It was also probably traveled, described and changed in part by French explorer La Salle; by Alonso de Leon and Father Damian Massanet planting missions in east Texas; and by the French nobleman St. Denis seeking trade along the Rio Grande. As the years wore on, it was traveled in 1820 by Moses Austin, as well as by thousands of settlers who followed him. San Augustine, Nacogdoches and San Antonio were its principal cities; inns sprang up along the way. Soldiers and supply trains used it during the Texas Revolution, Mexican War and Civil War. It is still followed in part by this highway. Early Travel, Communication, and Transportation Series Erected by the Moody Foundation, 1968