Crane Lake Historical Marker - rural Crane Lake, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker keeps company with the 15’ tall Voyageur statue, one of two located at the Voyageur wayside rest stop. The text reads:

The Crane Lake waterway pre-dates the American Indians who plied its waters for generations before it became a fur-trading route for the Hudson Bay and North West Companies. In 1736, voyageurs established a post near Crane Lake to trade supplies for beaver pelts. In the 1800s, the waterway became the main access route for prospectors seeking Canadian gold, and a post office, customs station and two commercial fisheries were established. “Rum-runners” transported Canadian liquor to American customers via this waterway when Minnesota enacted Prohibition in 1917.

However, it took the lumberjacks to make the wilderness surrounding the waterway accessible. The Backus-Brooks Lumber Company acquired timber lands and water rights and, by 1906, was constructing roads and railroads. With transportation access in place, timber baron Backus invited his wealthy friends to enjoy the region’s scenic and recreational opportunities. Many joined him in building elaborate summer homes, making the area a fashionable vacation mecca.

By 1910, scores of entrepreneurs, such as Andrew Koski, Oliver Knox and john Nelson, began to construct successful resorts, establishing a thriving tourism industry that endures decades later. Today, Voyageurs National Park, the Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness and Quetico Provincial Park converse at Crane Lake.
Marker Type:: Roadside