Cradle of Forestry Overlook - Blue Ridge Mountains, North Carolina, USA
17S E 338215 N 3916750
The cradle of forestry overlook, offers spectacular views of Mount Pisgah & the Blue Ridge Mountains. The Birthplace of forest conservation in America. Located at Milepost 408, Blue Ridge Parkway, near Asheville, North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Mount Pisgah National forest - The cradle of forestry in America, Located at Mile Post 408, on the Blue Ridge Parkway, a National Scenic Byway, running for over 460 miles through the Blue Ridge Mountains. In North Carolina, & Virginia.
You can see from the photos why they are called the Blue Ridge mountains!

"Mount Pisgah’s spectacular views, hiking trails, camping and the Mount Pisgah Inn make this area a popular destination for visitors along the Blue Ridge Parkway. The mountain and thousands of surrounding acres was originally purchased by industrialist George Washington Vanderbilt in the late 1800s while building the Biltmore Estate in Asheville. Vanderbilt used the property as a private hunting retreat for family and friends." Text Source: (visit link)

"Our century of forest conservation dates back to the construction of the Biltmore Estate and the reforestation of abused and farmed over land that once ailed the surrounding landscape. Forestry education began in 1889 when George W. Vanderbilt purchased the first land holding in Asheville for his Estate.

Vanderbilt hired a man by the name of Frederick Law Olmsted to oversee the design and construction of the gardens & grounds encompassed by the magnificent estate.

Upon Olmstead’s recommendation that the estate required a “Forest Manager”, Vanderbilt hired a young man by the name of Gifford Pinchot. Pinchot, who would later serve as the first Chief of the USDA Forest Service and Governor of Pennsylvania, developed and implemented a forest management plan for Vanderbilt’s forested holdings." Text Source: (visit link)
Describe - Highway or Road number: Blue Ridge Parkway - Milepost 408.

Closest town or city: Asheville