Sv. Florián - Zbraslavec, Czech Republic
CS: socha sv. Floriana // EN: Statue of Saint Florian
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Za vlády císare Diokleciána byl jednou z obetí jeho zásahu prostrednictvím ctyr protikrestanských ediktu z let 303 a 304. Dnešní území Rakouska do té doby patrilo rímské provincii Noricum a císar Dioklecián tuto provincii pripojil k Pannonii. V okolí dnešního Lince, v meste Lauriacum (neboli Lorch) u soutoku Enže s Dunajem, dal jeho místodržitel Aquilinus pozavírat a usmrtit mnoho zdejších krestanu. Když se to Florian dozvedel, spechal krestanum na pomoc. Nebyl však dostatecne opatrný a po nekolika dnech byl zatcen a pod neustálým týráním mel zaprít Krista. Protože se nechtel za žádnou cenu víry zríct a soud nevzal ohledy na jeho zásluhy v armáde a jeho bezúhonný život, vydal ho do rukou katu. Ti mu dne 4. kvetna r. 304 privázali na krk mlýnský kámen a hodili ho do reky Enže poblíž rímské osady Lauriacum (dnes Lorch, cást obce Enns v Rakousku). Pohreb byl nedaleko Lince, v místech kde dnes leží mestys Sankt Florian, a nad jeho hrobem byl už v 6. století vystaven augustiniánský klášter.

EN:
During the reign of Emperor Diocletian was a victim of its interventions through four anti-Christian edicts from the years 303 and 304 Today in Austria until then belonged to the Roman province of Noricum and the emperor Diocletian the province joined the Pannonia . In the vicinity of today Lince , in Lauriacum (or Lorch ) at the confluence of the Enns the Danube, gave the governor Aquilinus pozavírat and kill many of the local Christians. When it Florian learned Christians rushed to help. But he was not careful enough and after a few days he was arrested and was under constant abuse to deny Christ . Because he did not want at any price renounce faith and court disregarded the merits of his army and his blameless life , delivered him into the hands of executioners . Those him on 4 May the year 304 tied to the neck the millstone and threw it into the river Enns nearby Roman settlement Lauriacum ( today Lorch , part of the village Enns in Austria). The funeral was near Linz , in places where today is a market town Sankt Florian , and over his grave was already in the 6th built -century Augustinian monastery.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic