City Hall and Fire Station - Susanville, CA
10T E 698377 N 4476928
The City of Susanville City Hall has fully taken over this building which once shared its space with a fire station.

While trying to locate an old benchmark that was originally monumented on the rear part of the City Hall building in 1932, I discovered that this building once housed the city fire station per the datasheet description (read it here). Visitors can tell where the fire station doors once existed on the east (front side) of the building. This building went through a few expansions over the years and City Hall eventually took over the whole building when a newer fire station was erected on Main Street here. The City of Susanville website contains a nice picture of the City Hall and Fire Station from 1920 here. Another website contains a nice picture of a firetruck parked halfway in the garage of the fire station here from 1947.

I don't know what year this city hall and fire station were built and when the fire station was retired.

Current Use: City Hall local government

Is it open to the public?: Yes