The cross - Losina, Czech Republic
The Latin cross in Losina village.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

The Czech Republic belongs between 10 Most Atheistic Countries... (visit link) .
This is the result primarily of the former communist regime. But in this country there are a number of large religious buildings (a monasteries, churches, temples, etc.). Apart from these major buildings, there are many other subtle religious monuments scattered in the countryside. Especially smaller a chapels and a wayside shrines and also a lot of crosses. The crosses have a various shapes and designs. Often the inscriptions are on them. The inscriptions documenting the emergence of monuments, donor funds of crosses, etc. The crosses are erected by the expense of the inhabitants of the village or an individual person (local native or his family). The crosses are placed in different locations - beside the entrance / exit of the village, in the middle of the village, near the intersections, at high places with a view of the landscape.

=========================================================

Cesko patrí mezi 10 nejvetších ateistichých zemí ... (visit link) .
Toto je následek predevším bývalého komunistického režimu. Presto v této zemi existuje rada velkých církevních staveb (klášteru, chrámu, apod.). Krome techto velkých staveb existuje i rada dalších nenápadných církevních památek roztroušených na venkove. Jde predevším o menší kaple, boží muka a kríže. Kríže jsou ruzného tvaru a provedení. Casto jsou na nich nápisy, které dokumentují vznik památky, donátora prostredku na postavení kríže apod.
Kríže jsou postaveny na náklady obyvatel obce nebo jednotlivce (místního rodáka nebo jeho rodiny). Kríže jsou umísteny na ruzných místech - na vjezdu/výjezdu z obce, uprostred obce, poblíž križovatek, na vyvýšených místech s rozhledem do krajiny apod.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)