H. C. Lewis Art Gallery / Masonic Temple
On US-12 / Hudson with parking / walkable from others in Coldwater
Location: Michigan, United States

Businessman Henry Clay Lewis and his wife, Alma, built the original part of this structure in 1869 to house their extensive art collection and make it available to the public. The Italianate building complimented the Lewises' adjacent home. Upon Alma's death on 1895, most of the art was donated to the University of Michigan in accordance with Henry's will. The building served as a Y.M.C.A. from 1896 until 1913, when it became the Masonic Temple.

The Tyre Lodge #18 Free and Accepted Masons of Coldwater organized in 1847. In 1867, Coldwater Masons and their female relatives formed the Order of the Eastern Star Chapter that became the oldest continuous Eastern Star chapter in the world. In 1913, Coldwater Masons and Eastern Stars bought the Y.M.C.A. building that had been the H. C. Lewis Art Gallery. Architect Maurice Carney redesigned the Italianate-style structure into a Mission-style buildings.
Parking nearby?: yes

Registered Site #: L2258