Landes-Generalstreik 1918 - Olten, SO, Switzerland
A monument in Olten for the national strike of 1918.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

This monument is located on a parking south of the historic town center. It was created by artist Schang Hutter and erected on the 90th anniversary of the national strike in November 2008. The monument is a steel column with a bird made from steel wire on top; it is called "der Verletzlichkeit Raum geben" (give space to vulnerability).

The national strike from November 1918 was the largest class conflict event in Swiss history. Over 300,000 citizens participated. Although it was cancelled after three days unconditionally, two of the nine claims were fulfilled, the 48-hour working week and the proportional election system. Two other claims were fulfilled several decades later, women's suffrage and a national benefit insurance system.

This place was chosen because the committee that managed the national strike events had its headquarter in Olten and was called Oltener Aktionskomitee.
Civil Right Type: Class Equality