Old Savannah Road GHM 053-6
On US 1 at Wadley-Coleman Lake Rd, south of Wadley.

The highway joining from the east is the Old Savannah Road, one of the earliest thoroughfares west of the Ogeechee River and a former leading way from Savannah to Georgia's western frontier. The State ordered its lower section opened as early as 1777. The route followed the course of an Indian trail that led to the Rock Landing on the Oconee, below Milledgeville. There it intersected the famous Lower Creek Trading Path from Augusta to the Creek Indians of western Georgia. In time the trace grew into a leading vehicular way between Savannah and Milledgeville . Much of the thoroughfare remains in use.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 053-6