Missouri Route 66 Welcome Center Rest Area - Conway, MO USA
Interstate 44 Rest Area not far from Conway in Webster County, Missouri

This rest area commemorates US Route 66, which was about 1.3 miles east of the rest area, and south of Conway. The sign is in the style of an old motel sign, including the word Vacancy! The inside is styled like an old diner, with red and white tiles, some chrome accents, and so on. It has a nostalgic feel to it. Makes one wish that there was a diner here.

In fact, there are no vending machines, nor food service here. There are the usual wall maps. The coordinates for this Waymark are for the eastbound lanes, heading north-northeast at this point. The rest area for the westbound traffic is just a bit north of this rest area. At the time of this posting there was a multi-cache at this rest area - GC41MEA.

Highway Number: I-44

Highway Access Direction: East