Kostel Narození Panny Marie / Church of the Nativity of Virgin Mary - Veprek (Central Bohemia)
33U E 451595 N 5572794
Gothic-Baroque Church of the Nativity of Virgin Mary (Kostel Narození Panny Marie), filial church of Roman Catholic parish in Kralupy nad Vltavou, is principal landmark of village Nová Ves-Veprek.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The core of the Church of the Nativity of Virgin Mary was erected probably as early as in the early 13th century, but the first recorded date is 1352. Originally Gothic parish church was extended and rebuilt in the Baroque style in 1684-1697. Further smaller changes and reconstructions were done in years 1752, 1892, 1902 a 1907. The last reconstruction together with detailed archeological and structural survey was finished in 2004.

Church is single nave rectangular structure with transversally laid nave. On the eastern side is extended by rectangular space enclosed by triagonal presbytery. Polygonal presbytery is atoped by sanctus turret. Interior (altars, pulpit, confessional, baptismal font and pews) is Baroque. Church is surrounded by cemetery enclosed by wall.

Building Materials: Stone