WWII military camps - Pilsen, Czech Republic
33U E 382289 N 5509213
The military camps of 2nd Armored Division and 16th Armored Division in Pilsen during of liberation of town.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

One of the many accompanying events of Liberation Festival in Pilsen (visit link) events was the establishment of military camps in the Pilsen town. The reconstruction of the camps of 2nd Armored Division (visit link) and the 16th Armored Division (visit link) took place right in the city center (Krizik park and a space at the Plaza Shopping Center). The main camp of 16 Division was located at the historical site of 1945 - on the southern outskirts of the city of Plzen in the Borský park. The visitors the camps had a unique chance to explore and possibly even try contemporary military technology and personal equipment and weaponry of soldiers.

See more photos: (visit link)
and a video clip: (visit link)

=========================================================================

Jednou z mnoha doprovodných akcí Slavností svobody (visit link) bylo zrízení vojenských táboru na území mesta Plzne. Rekonstrukce táboru probehla prímo v mestském centru (Krížíkovy sady, prostor u obchodního centra Plaza), ale hlavní tábor 16. divize byl umísten na autentickém míste z roku 1945 - na jižním predmesti mesta Plzen v Borském parku. Návštevníci táboru meli jedinecnou šanci si prohlédnout a v rámci možnosti i vyzkoušet dobovou armádní techniku a osobní výstroj a výzbroj tehdejších vojáku. Velmi prínosný byl i prípadný doprovodný komentár obsluhy této techniky.

What the reenactment is related to: Event

Cost to attend reenactment: free