Birthplace of American Foreign Missions - Williamstown, MA
18T E 647125 N 4730785
The Haystack Monument and a accompanying sign mark the Birthplace of American Foreign Missions on the campus of Williams College in Williamstown, MA.

In August 1806, five students gathered for a regularly scheduled prayer meetings. A severe thunderstorm forced the group to seek the shelter of a large haystack. While gathered there, the students founded what was to become American missionary movement which is focused on spreading Christianity throughout the world and in Asia in particularly.

In August 1866, the Hon. Harvey Rice, made a donation for a monument to mark the location of the meeting. A 12' tall marble monument was dedicated by President Mark Hopkins on Sunday, July 28, 1867. The monument is topped by a three foot diameter globe, has an image of the haystack, and the names of the founding missionaries.

The monument is inscribed:

THE FIELD IS THE WORLD