Cypress Top Historic Park - Cypress, TX
15R E 239562 N 3318593
A small (2.6 acres) county park at the outskirts of the Houston TX metropolis. Its main attraction are buildings and farm equipment that transport visitors back to the days when determined immigrants tamed this part of Texas.

Situated behind some commercial stores and within a stone's throw of US Highway 290 near the edge of the Houston metropolis, Cypress Top Historic Park is made up of eight buildings and some farm equipment that played a dominant role in the history of the town of Cypress. As described by a local community newspaper:

"Once a popular railway junction between Hempstead and Houston, the town of Cypress has disappeared amid residential development and urban sprawl, leaving a historic pocket of the vibrant crossroads it once was.

The outpost was a common layover for travelers who camped along the bank of Cypress Creek. When the railroad came to town in 1856 from Houston, the settlement grew around the Cypress train station. The town, populated predominately with Germans, once had several general stores and at least two hotels. Kitzmann Garage repaired first model Ford cars, and Rumpel Saloon was one of few two-story structures in the area. More than 150 years later, the saloon has burned down, the garage has vanished and only one general store remains—Juergen’s Place.

The family’s general store as well as their house and popular Juergen’s Hall, was donated to Harris County in 2005. The last vestiges of Cypress’ downtown, county employees and volunteers spent three years preparing the buildings to reopen as Cypress Top Historic Park."

The historic park opened in November 2008 and features original structures as well as some farm equipment which transport visitors back to the days when determined immigrants tamed this part of Texas and hoped the arrival of the railroad would make the small frontier stop a major hub of activity and commerce. These include an old railroad station, the E.F. Juergen home, an Humble service station, the Juergen dance hall and the Juergen General Merchandise Store.

The park's land, buildings and furnishings that make up the park were donated to the county by Zaboroski, a grandson of the original Juergen landowner. Rather than sell the land at a large profit given its location so close to Hwy 290, Zaboroski wanted visitors to understand what life was like for Cypress residents back in the late 19th and early 20th century.
Name: Cypress Top Historic Park

Street Location: 26026 Hempstead Highway