Tuggle Springs Cemetery
15S E 305557 N 3741615
Texas Historical Marker noting the establishment of the Tuggle Springs Cemetery, dating to 1864, and still in use by the surrounding community.

Marker Text:
This burial ground was established by Andrew Jackson Tuggle (1815-1877), a farmer who moved here from Tennessee c. 1850 with his wife Elizabeth (1819-1895). When a mother and infant died in 1864, Tuggle set aside property for use as a cemetery and for a church and school. As settlers came to the area, they began to use the burial ground, which is named for Tuggle and for nearby natural springs. Besides early settlers, others buried here include veterans of conflicts dating to the Civil War. Today, the Tuggle Springs Cemetery Association, organized in 1960, continues to care for the burial ground, which features Woodmen of the World markers, grave slabs and vertical stones. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2007 Marker is Property of the State of Texas