Lewis & Clark - Hartford, IL
Pointing at some thing spotted on the horizon
Location: Illinois, United States

County of art: Madison County
Location of art: Hawthorne St., Just off IL-3, Hartford
Statue erected by: The Lewis & Clark Bicentennial Commission, The Illinois Tourism Bureau, The National park Service, and the Village of Hartford

This is a good time to say something about how history gets screwed up. The marker with this art piece lists the names of the Corps of Discovery.
The Corps of Discovery was the names of the military (U.S.Army) unit which was entrusted with the Expedition to the Pacific.
THe Lewis & Clark Expedition was the entire event.
The names on this marker are all mixed together, both army and civilian, and a lot of them wrong.

Atrue list of the army unit and civilian participatants in chain-of-comman listing please go here: Lewis & Clark Across Missouri

The French-Indian trappers were selected in San Carlos, Montgomery Provence, New Spain (today's St. Charles, MO). They were not on board in Illinois. They were hired to be a part of the Expedition from San Carlos (St. Charles) until they reached the Indian Enclave in the Dakotas (today's Mandan)
Then they were to return, the civilians, to bring all the finds back and ship to Thomas Jefferson.
The civilians were all French "half Breeds", i.e. half French and Half Native Tribes. Done on purpose, for each was a different tribe and when passing through tribal territory they had at least one tribal member on board. So of the 8 "Patroons" they had a French-Osage, a French-Fox, a French-Sac, A French-Lakota, a French-Pieute, etc

Title of Piece: Lewis & Clark

Artist: Unknown