Ozark Courthouse Square Historic District – Ozark, Missouri
Commercial historic district surrounding the old Christian County Courthouse in Ozark, Missouri.

The Ozark Courthouse Square Historic District includes portions of Second Avenue, Church, Elm, and Second streets around the courthouse square in Ozark, Christian County. At the center of the square is the Classical Revival Christian County Courthouse designed by H. H. Hohenschild, Surrounded by a green lawn. The commercial square is laid out in a modified four block square plan with streets entering the square on each corner and in mid-block on two sides. The buildings in the district were constructed between c. 1880 and 1945 and reflect vernacular types typical of small town commercial centers. Most are one- and two-part commercial blocks constructed of brick, through some have pressed metal façade or other stone or metal details. A church and the courthouse display more high-style characteristics and anchor the district. The community building, constructed in 1934 using WPA funds, is clad in local stone and reflects local vernacular building traditions as well as the rustic style prevalent in New Deal era construction in Missouri. There are 27 buildings, one structure, and three objects within the boundaries of the district. Of these, 19 buildings contribute to the historic character and significance of the district. Eight buildings, one structure and the three objects are non-contributing due to alterations to their historic character, or age. Though the square has experienced some loss of buildings and alterations to the historic character of others, the district is largely intact and reflects its historic integrity and period of significance...

The Ozark Courthouse Square Historic District is located in the city of Ozark in Christian County and is locally significant ... in the areas of Commerce, Politics/Government, and Architecture. Homesteader A. N. Farmer established two locations for the city. The first was located across from Hoover Mill on the Finley River in 1840 and the second location was established in 1845 three blocks south and called “New Town.” The current downtown and square is located in the New Town section and began to develop in earnest after the town became the seat of the newly established Christian County in 1859. The remoteness of the area limited early development and it was not until the arrival of the Springfield and Southern Railway Company in 1883 that the town realized a social and economic boom that lasted in to the 1930s. After the decline of the railroad, Ozark continued to benefit from activity generated by the courthouse and the central business district thrived into the 1950s as a local market place and social center. This general prosperity was assisted by the recreational and social buildings on and near the square which included two churches, a WPA-funded community building, and a small hospital constructed in 1945. The Classical Revival courthouse, designed by H. H. Hohenschild and completed in 1920, is the most high-style building in the district. Commercial buildings are vernacular one- and two-part commercial buildings typical of late-19th and early 20th Century commercial districts though their facades reflect changes in the architectural tastes and building techniques over time. The period of significance for the district is circa 1880 to 1945, the date of construction of the earliest building through that of last major contributing building in the district. This also represents the major period of development and prosperity in the district.

National Register Nomination

The buildings within the historic District are in general in good to very good condition. Unlike many small towns, was Ozark's downtown area continues as a active business area with very few vacancies in the buildings.

The Ozark Courthouse Square Historic District in Ozark, Missouri is a 5.3-acre (2.1 ha) historic district that was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2009. In 2009, it included 19 contributing buildings.

The central feature of the district, the Ozark County Courthouse, was completed in 1939 in the Moderne style.

- Wikipedia

The Wikipedia article is incorrect about the courthouse referred to. It is true that the Ozark County courthouse was built in 1939, however, the courthouse in the middle of this historic District is the Christian County Courthouse which is in city of Ozark and it was built in 1920.