Uncle Ike's Post Office – Reeds Spring, Missouri
15S E 469836 N 4058959
Former post office in the Ozarks made famous in the book the Shepherd of the Hills near Reeds Spring, Missouri

UNCLE IKE'S POST OFFICE is a small, crib-like frame building, described by Wright as "the little old post office at the forks." The office, still doing business of "$50-$100 a year," contains the odd fixtures so well described by Wright. "Uncle Ike" the postmaster characterized by the author, is buried near the small town of Notch.- Missouri: A Guide to the "Show-Me" State, 1941, Tour 9, pg. 487

The post office is much as described in the Guide. It is no longer open as a post office is a museum. There is a horse riding operation at the site and is open during the summer months. The the post office and Homestead were listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

The author referred to is Harold Bell Wright the author of The Shepherd of the Hills
Book: Missouri